Hi all,
I require assistance with connecting the following CNC X-probe to KFlop/KStep.
http://www.3dprintingstore.co.za/cnc/cnc-z-probe/
Any assistance would be much appreciated.
Thank you.
Beginner: CNC Z-Probe
Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2677
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: Beginner: CNC Z-Probe
Hi GS76,
From the wiki:
It shows a Konnect Input used but a KStep Opto Input could be used instead. See KStep's Optically isolated Inputs described here. Opto Anode would correspond to Konnect's Common0.
HTH
From the wiki:
It shows a Konnect Input used but a KStep Opto Input could be used instead. See KStep's Optically isolated Inputs described here. Opto Anode would correspond to Konnect's Common0.
HTH
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: Beginner: CNC Z-Probe
Thank you, Tom,
So in accordance with this link below, I could use "JP33" and the pin 8 and then choose an unused pin between 9 and 24. Is that correct?
How would I activate it with KMotion to set "0" in the Z-axis?
What c code can be used to assist with this operation?
Any assistance would be much appreciated.
So in accordance with this link below, I could use "JP33" and the pin 8 and then choose an unused pin between 9 and 24. Is that correct?
How would I activate it with KMotion to set "0" in the Z-axis?
What c code can be used to assist with this operation?
Any assistance would be much appreciated.
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2677
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: Beginner: CNC Z-Probe
Hi GS78,
The simplest might be to set the Z DRO to zero with (from KFLOPtoPCCmdExamples.c):
DoPCFloat(PC_COMM_SET_Z, 0.0);
Or to some offset value based on touch plate thickness or such.
HTH
YesSo in accordance with this link below, I could use "JP33" and the pin 8 and then choose an unused pin between 9 and 24. Is that correct?
There are many approaches to "set 0". Global offsets, Fixture offsets, Tool offsets, etc. It depends on how your machine is configured and what your work flow consists of. Will you be setting the Tool Length? Will you be setting the Stock origin? Top? Bottom?How would I activate it with KMotion to set "0" in the Z-axis?
What c code can be used to assist with this operation?
The simplest might be to set the Z DRO to zero with (from KFLOPtoPCCmdExamples.c):
DoPCFloat(PC_COMM_SET_Z, 0.0);
Or to some offset value based on touch plate thickness or such.
HTH
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: Beginner: CNC Z-Probe
Thank you Tom,
I will have a think about this, but I appreciate the information.
Would I include that c code in the initialisation c code?
I will have a think about this, but I appreciate the information.
Would I include that c code in the initialisation c code?
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2677
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: Beginner: CNC Z-Probe
Hi GS76,
No, you would create a separate C Program to perform the probe and set the z. Configure an MCode Action to execute/wait/sync the program. Then put the MCode into the GCode wherever you want to do a Probe Operation. Or you could configure a User Button Action to execute the program and push the button whenever you wish to do a probe.Would I include that c code in the initialisation c code?
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: Beginner: CNC Z-Probe
Makes sense.
Thank you.
Thank you.