6 axis wire edm
Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion
Re: 6 axis wire edm
Thank you very much for the prompt reply, the issue is fixed now .
However there is another problem that I have ,and if you are so kind to give me some advice.
I want to start the wire motor from the kmotionCnc screen , (easy enough using a button ) however I would like to have a
DRO that would display the speed of the wire in meters per minute ,
Can you please give us some guidance?
Thank you
Mariano
However there is another problem that I have ,and if you are so kind to give me some advice.
I want to start the wire motor from the kmotionCnc screen , (easy enough using a button ) however I would like to have a
DRO that would display the speed of the wire in meters per minute ,
Can you please give us some guidance?
Thank you
Mariano
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2676
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: 6 axis wire edm
Hi Tom, thank you for your reply,
Sorry that I may hav not explained properly .The speed of the wire is taken by turning a pulley that is coupled
To a motor , in which there is a index mark ,( similar to a lathe speed indicator , )
Sorry about the misunderstanding
Regards
Mariano
Sorry that I may hav not explained properly .The speed of the wire is taken by turning a pulley that is coupled
To a motor , in which there is a index mark ,( similar to a lathe speed indicator , )
Sorry about the misunderstanding
Regards
Mariano
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2676
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: 6 axis wire edm
Hi Mariano,
Measure the time between index marks and compute the speed.
Measure the time between index marks and compute the speed.
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: 6 axis wire edm
Hi Tom, can you please provide guidance on how to implement this measurement of time and translate
It in the screen? , including diagram of circuit ,and c program
Regards
Mariano
It in the screen? , including diagram of circuit ,and c program
Regards
Mariano
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2676
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: 6 axis wire edm
Hi Mariano,
We charge $250/hr with a 2 hr minimum to do custom programming and custom circuit design. If you would like us to send an invoice contact our support.
Aren't you able to do some research and try it on your own? Then ask specific questions?
We charge $250/hr with a 2 hr minimum to do custom programming and custom circuit design. If you would like us to send an invoice contact our support.
Aren't you able to do some research and try it on your own? Then ask specific questions?
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: 6 axis wire edm
Hi Tom;
The machine outputs are almost working properly at the moment , the reason I say almost is because I have
Observed a couple of issues with the Kanalog optho outputs, these are:
When I turn the Kflop on ,the outputs turn on for about 15 sec , then turn themselves off after the kflop boots up ,
Also if I turn the outputs on with the KmotionCNC ( have a few buttons in the screen to turn them on ) , and if for any reason communication is lost between the Kflop and the Pc , the outputs are still on until the kflop is reset , and it could be meters away inside a cabinet.
My question is , : are there any way to get Kflop to poll the computer and if there is no communication , to turn off all the outputs , or at least the , important ones,
In regard to the 15 seconds turn on of the outputs before the kflop boots , I guess that I can fit a timer that will disable those outputs during that 15 seconds period, unless there is a more elegant way of doing it
Thank you for your help
The machine outputs are almost working properly at the moment , the reason I say almost is because I have
Observed a couple of issues with the Kanalog optho outputs, these are:
When I turn the Kflop on ,the outputs turn on for about 15 sec , then turn themselves off after the kflop boots up ,
Also if I turn the outputs on with the KmotionCNC ( have a few buttons in the screen to turn them on ) , and if for any reason communication is lost between the Kflop and the Pc , the outputs are still on until the kflop is reset , and it could be meters away inside a cabinet.
My question is , : are there any way to get Kflop to poll the computer and if there is no communication , to turn off all the outputs , or at least the , important ones,
In regard to the 15 seconds turn on of the outputs before the kflop boots , I guess that I can fit a timer that will disable those outputs during that 15 seconds period, unless there is a more elegant way of doing it
Thank you for your help
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2676
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: 6 axis wire edm
It should be more like 3-4 seconds not 15 but yes, Kanalog outputs are indeterminate until after KFLOP boots. There is a SWE output that is guaranteed to remain off until after KFLOP is booted and configures Kanalog. This should be used to keep anything critical disabled. See here and here.When I turn the Kflop on ,the outputs turn on for about 15 sec , then turn themselves off after the kflop boots up
KFLOP maintains a counter StatusRequestCounter that increments each time the PC request status. This can be monitored and if it doesn't change for a period of time assume the PC, App, or Communication has failed and take some action. See the example WatchdogStatusRequests.cAlso if I turn the outputs on with the KmotionCNC ( have a few buttons in the screen to turn them on ) , and if for any reason communication is lost between the Kflop and the Pc , the outputs are still on until the kflop is reset , and it could be meters away inside a cabinet.
My question is , : are there any way to get Kflop to poll the computer and if there is no communication , to turn off all the outputs , or at least the , important ones,
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: 6 axis wire edm
Thank you so much, Tom, that will do it,
Regards
Mariano
Regards
Mariano
-
- Posts: 59
- Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2022 11:22 pm
Re: 6 axis wire edm
Hello Tom,
Sincerely,
Guilherme
I have implemented the routine from the WatchdogStatusRequests.c example inside the init loop, expecting that when the Kflop board is disconnected from the PC, the code of function WatchdogTripped would be executed immediately (see below). But what happens is that the function is executed only when the board is reconnected to the PC. There is a way to overcome this situation?KFLOP maintains a counter StatusRequestCounter that increments each time the PC request status. This can be monitored and if it doesn't change for a period of time assume the PC, App, or Communication has failed and take some action. See the example WatchdogStatusRequests.c
Code: Select all
// Watchdog Trips after all host applications stop requesting status
// Watchdog OK is called when communication and status requests Resume
void ServiceWatchdogStatus(void)
{
static int Alive=FALSE;
static int PrevStatusRequestCounter=-1;
static double WatchdogTime=0;
double T=Time_sec();
// check if Host is requesting Status
if (StatusRequestCounter != PrevStatusRequestCounter)
{
// yes, save time
WatchdogTime = T + WATCHDOG_DELAY;
PrevStatusRequestCounter=StatusRequestCounter;
if (!Alive) WatchdogOK();
Alive=TRUE;
}
else
{
if (T > WatchdogTime) // time to trigger?
{
if (Alive) WatchdogTripped();
Alive=FALSE;
}
}
}
void WatchdogTripped(void)
{
ClearDrillOutputs();
MDI("M5");
SetEmergencyState();
MsgBox("DISCONNECTED", MB_ICONEXCLAMATION);
}
Guilherme