make the machine semi-auto.
Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2741
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: make the machine semi-auto.
Thank you sir, now it's resolved. next for the issue of moving up when g code is running and continuing to coordinate to go down, has not been resolved.
I tried to write this, but the result is an error and the g code does not run or pass the previous coordinates, and the most confusing is when DRO continues to run without stopping until it reboots. ( but no movement on Axis 0 and 1 ). what is the cause, sir?
i put that code under the loop.
I tried to write this, but the result is an error and the g code does not run or pass the previous coordinates, and the most confusing is when DRO continues to run without stopping until it reboots. ( but no movement on Axis 0 and 1 ). what is the cause, sir?
Code: Select all
if ( Readbit(137))
{ DAC(2, -1100); // for voltage 7 volt
Setbit(152); // relay for up
Clearbit(153); // relay for down
Clearbit(154); // relay for slow
Jog(1,1000);
}
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2741
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: make the machine semi-auto.
Sorry I don't understand what you are trying to do or what you are doing.
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: make the machine semi-auto.
when g code is doing a down move, can I do an up move?
what command should i use for up motion, but can continue the sequence in g code?
what command should i use for up motion, but can continue the sequence in g code?
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2741
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: make the machine semi-auto.
Sorry I still don't understand the question.
No if the GCode is moving down you can't move up.
Actually if you Feed Hold you can reverse the GCode.
Although with your machine if you need to switch relays to change directions it may not work.
No if the GCode is moving down you can't move up.
Actually if you Feed Hold you can reverse the GCode.
Although with your machine if you need to switch relays to change directions it may not work.
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: make the machine semi-auto.
is there an example script c program for this video sir, this is very helpful.
for now, I haven't been able to make the X Axis readable in DRO.
i've tried to write DefineCoordSystem(0,1,1,-1);
but it reads only Axis Z or Y.
Axis X is slave and Axis Y/Z is Master.
then i try to move down the result only one axis (master) works.
is there a way to make X and Y readable on the KmotionCNC DRO, sir.
next question, how to write in c program for reboot command!, sir. because if I write it in console, it works. but not in c program. please give a solution.
for now, I haven't been able to make the X Axis readable in DRO.
i've tried to write DefineCoordSystem(0,1,1,-1);
but it reads only Axis Z or Y.
Axis X is slave and Axis Y/Z is Master.
then i try to move down the result only one axis (master) works.
is there a way to make X and Y readable on the KmotionCNC DRO, sir.
next question, how to write in c program for reboot command!, sir. because if I write it in console, it works. but not in c program. please give a solution.
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2741
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: make the machine semi-auto.
There isn't any C Program needed for the demo in the video. You might see SetFROwithPot.c to see how FRO can be changed from a C Program.is there an example script c program for this video sir, this is very helpful.
Only Masters can be displayed or included in the coordinate system. It doesn't make sense to define an axis as an independent axis and to follow another axis as a slave at the same time.for now, I haven't been able to make the X Axis readable in DRO.
i've tried to write DefineCoordSystem(0,1,1,-1);
but it reads only Axis Z or Y.
Axis X is slave and Axis Y/Z is Master.
then i try to move down the result only one axis (master) works.
is there a way to make X and Y readable on the KmotionCNC DRO, sir.
You shouldn't need to do this, but you could define and call iReboot();how to write in c program for reboot command!, sir. because if I write it in console, it works. but not in c program. please give a solution.
Code: Select all
void iReboot(void);
iReboot();
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: make the machine semi-auto.
Code: Select all
Only Masters can be displayed or included in the coordinate system. It doesn't make sense to define an axis as an independent axis and to follow another axis as a slave at the same time.
Re: make the machine semi-auto.
Code: Select all
DoPC(PC_COMM_HALT_NEXT_LINE);
maybe this command can help, so that Ram goes up and then continues the target coordinates.