Split screen for kmotion cnc
Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion
-
- Posts: 134
- Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:35 am
- Location: India
Split screen for kmotion cnc
Hi Tom,
I was doing some modification in kmotion cnc screen editor ,
I want to split that screen into two scr files to run at a same time.
Please guide me how to do that.
Waiting for your kind reply.
I was doing some modification in kmotion cnc screen editor ,
I want to split that screen into two scr files to run at a same time.
Please guide me how to do that.
Waiting for your kind reply.
Thank You
AMIT KUMAR
AMIT KUMAR
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2677
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: Split screen for kmotion cnc
Hi Amit,
Sorry the Screen Editor supports multiple screens but only one viewable at a time.
To have multiple screens you would need to modify KMotionCNC itself and would take a significant effort.
Sorry the Screen Editor supports multiple screens but only one viewable at a time.
To have multiple screens you would need to modify KMotionCNC itself and would take a significant effort.
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
-
- Posts: 134
- Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:35 am
- Location: India
Re: Split screen for kmotion cnc
Hi tom ,
I under stand it , but my question was little different,
In our KmotionCNC main screen , i want to split it into two .
One screen having DRO and Jog Buttons.
Second screen having Feed Hold and G Code Viewer Screen and Custom Buttons.
Please guide us on how to do that.
Waiting for your kind reply.
I under stand it , but my question was little different,
In our KmotionCNC main screen , i want to split it into two .
One screen having DRO and Jog Buttons.
Second screen having Feed Hold and G Code Viewer Screen and Custom Buttons.
Please guide us on how to do that.
Waiting for your kind reply.
Thank You
AMIT KUMAR
AMIT KUMAR
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2677
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: Split screen for kmotion cnc
Hi Amit,
#1 Create each screen you want by showing the things you want and hiding all others.
#2 Save each screen as a separate Screen Script file
#3 Add a button on each Screen to execute Script to load the other Screen Script File to switch to the other screen.
Here is a Video showing the included example consisting of 3 screens:
DualPane3AxisSplit.scr
DualPane3AxisCode.scr
DualPane3AxisView.scr
#1 Create each screen you want by showing the things you want and hiding all others.
#2 Save each screen as a separate Screen Script file
#3 Add a button on each Screen to execute Script to load the other Screen Script File to switch to the other screen.
Here is a Video showing the included example consisting of 3 screens:
DualPane3AxisSplit.scr
DualPane3AxisCode.scr
DualPane3AxisView.scr
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
-
- Posts: 134
- Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:35 am
- Location: India
Re: Split screen for kmotion cnc
Hi tom,
I am concentrating on one parameter that is runtime,
I want to display Machine run time on different monitor screen other than KmotionCNC,
is there any possible ways to do it ?
If so then how can i make two kmotion screen with split screen, one screen showing all kmotioncnc screen and another showing runtime for that machine.
How can i make a screen in screen editor as sub script screen to show the machine run time.
Waiting for your kind reply.
I am concentrating on one parameter that is runtime,
I want to display Machine run time on different monitor screen other than KmotionCNC,
is there any possible ways to do it ?
If so then how can i make two kmotion screen with split screen, one screen showing all kmotioncnc screen and another showing runtime for that machine.
How can i make a screen in screen editor as sub script screen to show the machine run time.
Waiting for your kind reply.
Thank You
AMIT KUMAR
AMIT KUMAR
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2677
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: Split screen for kmotion cnc
Hi Amit,
To have multiple screens you would need to modify KMotionCNC itself and would take a significant effort.
Another approach would be to create another Windows Application that reads the runtime from KFLOP.
Not with the Screen Editor as it only shows one screen at a time.I am concentrating on one parameter that is runtime,
I want to display Machine run time on different monitor screen other than KmotionCNC,
is there any possible ways to do it ?
To have multiple screens you would need to modify KMotionCNC itself and would take a significant effort.
Another approach would be to create another Windows Application that reads the runtime from KFLOP.
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
-
- Posts: 134
- Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:35 am
- Location: India
Re: Split screen for kmotion cnc
Hi tom,
thanks for your reply.
I will take your suggestion. but how can (( Another approach would be to create another Windows Application that reads the runtime from KFLOP.))
will kflop give output to anther windows application. if yes then how ? please explain
and is it a parameter that we can extract from kflop as runtime. ? how to extract that run time.
waiting for kind reply.
thanks for your reply.
I will take your suggestion. but how can (( Another approach would be to create another Windows Application that reads the runtime from KFLOP.))
will kflop give output to anther windows application. if yes then how ? please explain
and is it a parameter that we can extract from kflop as runtime. ? how to extract that run time.
waiting for kind reply.
Thank You
AMIT KUMAR
AMIT KUMAR
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2677
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: Split screen for kmotion cnc
Hi Amit,
You might also see the Windows examples such as SimpleFormsCS as an example of a C# .NET Windows Application that reads status from KFLOP.
HTH
KFLOP doesn't directly have the KMotionCNC runtime. But KFLOP has the JOB_ACTIVE status. KFLOP can monitor JOB_ACTIVE and detect when a Job starts and ends. It could then make the time available in a Persist Variable to be read by a Windows Application. The example ServiceJobTimer.c does this for a DROLabel for a Screen Script Screen.(( Another approach would be to create another Windows Application that reads the runtime from KFLOP.))
will kflop give output to anther windows application. if yes then how ? please explain
and is it a parameter that we can extract from kflop as runtime. ? how to extract that run time.
You might also see the Windows examples such as SimpleFormsCS as an example of a C# .NET Windows Application that reads status from KFLOP.
HTH
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.