S command doesn't work properly
Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion
S command doesn't work properly
good morning to all,
i just switched the Mill from Mach3 Cnc to KmotionCnc. All is working well but I have some problems with the Spindle; this is the configuration:
-) Spindle's inverter is configured as -5V=>3000Rpm
-) Spindle's Axis is #7, No Input, DAC Servo, Output Gain 1
-) M3, M4, M5, S are calling the C programs as explined into the Help/KMotionCNC/SpindleControl.htm
-) in the MySpindleDefs.h C program I changed the SPINDLEAXIS, SPINDLECW and SPINDLECCW_BIT_BIT in accordance with my hardware
-) the used KmotionCnc screen layout is DualPane3AxisSplit1024x768.scr
Everything is working normally except the S command: M3, M4 and M5 are working and the Spindle start, reverse and stop in accordance with buttons but the S command doesn't change anything. Opening Analog Status I read a fixed value around -1V on DAC #7 and if i change S, the DAC value doesn't change. But i can see from Console that the count per sec are changed.
Have u an idea where I am wrong?
Beppe
i just switched the Mill from Mach3 Cnc to KmotionCnc. All is working well but I have some problems with the Spindle; this is the configuration:
-) Spindle's inverter is configured as -5V=>3000Rpm
-) Spindle's Axis is #7, No Input, DAC Servo, Output Gain 1
-) M3, M4, M5, S are calling the C programs as explined into the Help/KMotionCNC/SpindleControl.htm
-) in the MySpindleDefs.h C program I changed the SPINDLEAXIS, SPINDLECW and SPINDLECCW_BIT_BIT in accordance with my hardware
-) the used KmotionCnc screen layout is DualPane3AxisSplit1024x768.scr
Everything is working normally except the S command: M3, M4 and M5 are working and the Spindle start, reverse and stop in accordance with buttons but the S command doesn't change anything. Opening Analog Status I read a fixed value around -1V on DAC #7 and if i change S, the DAC value doesn't change. But i can see from Console that the count per sec are changed.
Have u an idea where I am wrong?
Beppe
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2677
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: S command doesn't work properly
Hi Beppe,
Do you have KFLOP Axis #7 configured to use DAC #7?
If you Jog Axis #7 from the Console Screen does the Speed Change. Ie. Jog7=10000
If you Post your S Program, MySpindleDefs.h, and a screen shot of how you have S configured in KMotionCNC | Tool Setup we can check it over
Do you have KFLOP Axis #7 configured to use DAC #7?
If you Jog Axis #7 from the Console Screen does the Speed Change. Ie. Jog7=10000
If you Post your S Program, MySpindleDefs.h, and a screen shot of how you have S configured in KMotionCNC | Tool Setup we can check it over
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: S command doesn't work properly
tks Tom for the reply.
Now here is night, tomorrow morning i will go to warehouse and i will keep all you request
Beppe
Now here is night, tomorrow morning i will go to warehouse and i will keep all you request
Beppe
Re: S command doesn't work properly
Hi Tom,
While waiting I send the requested, can you let me to well understand two things? In particular:
1) in KmotionCnc Tool setup screen, M0-M30 folder, button set as "Execute Prog", the VAR field witch value must to assume?
2) configuring Z axis I had following error due too low axis acceleration; I increased the Accel value in Tool setup screen/Trajectory planner but
noything changed, only when i changed the Accel value in the Init program was the problem solved: is it correct to suppose that the Trajectory
planner Accel value is influent only when smaller than Init Accel value?
Beppe
While waiting I send the requested, can you let me to well understand two things? In particular:
1) in KmotionCnc Tool setup screen, M0-M30 folder, button set as "Execute Prog", the VAR field witch value must to assume?
2) configuring Z axis I had following error due too low axis acceleration; I increased the Accel value in Tool setup screen/Trajectory planner but
noything changed, only when i changed the Accel value in the Init program was the problem solved: is it correct to suppose that the Trajectory
planner Accel value is influent only when smaller than Init Accel value?
Beppe
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2677
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: S command doesn't work properly
Hi Beppe,
#define KMVAR PC_COMM_CSS_S // variable KMotionCNC will pass speed parameter (113)
#define PC_COMM_CSS_S 113 // S speed setting in inches/sec
The Var field must match the C Program. Normally 113 as set by:1) in KmotionCnc Tool setup screen, M0-M30 folder, button set as "Execute Prog", the VAR field witch value must to assume?
#define KMVAR PC_COMM_CSS_S // variable KMotionCNC will pass speed parameter (113)
#define PC_COMM_CSS_S 113 // S speed setting in inches/sec
no, the KFLOP Init Program settings affect Jogging and Rapids. The Trajectory Planner settings have an effect while feeding. See this article.2) configuring Z axis I had following error due too low axis acceleration; I increased the Accel value in Tool setup screen/Trajectory planner but
noything changed, only when i changed the Accel value in the Init program was the problem solved: is it correct to suppose that the Trajectory
planner Accel value is influent only when smaller than Init Accel value?
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: S command doesn't work properly
good morning Tom,
attached my setting files. Jog command doesn't change Spindle speed, S command in KmotionCnc change the jogging speed but the Dac has the same value.
Waiting your suggestion...
Beppe
attached my setting files. Jog command doesn't change Spindle speed, S command in KmotionCnc change the jogging speed but the Dac has the same value.
Waiting your suggestion...
Beppe
- Attachments
-
- SpindleJog.c
- (1020 Bytes) Downloaded 125 times
-
- MySpindleDefs.h
- (645 Bytes) Downloaded 114 times
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2677
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: S command doesn't work properly
Hi Beppe,
If Jogging Axis 7 doesn't move the Spindle then Axis 7 is not configured properly or Axis 7 is not enabled.
Is Axis #7 Enabled? Check the Axis Screen.
How is Axis #7 configured. See the Config/Flash, Step Response, and Filters Screen. It should be configured as described here.
Instead of photos of screens it is better to grab screen shots using Alt-PrintScreen, paste to paint.exe, crop, save as *.png file.
If Jogging Axis 7 doesn't move the Spindle then Axis 7 is not configured properly or Axis 7 is not enabled.
Is Axis #7 Enabled? Check the Axis Screen.
How is Axis #7 configured. See the Config/Flash, Step Response, and Filters Screen. It should be configured as described here.
Instead of photos of screens it is better to grab screen shots using Alt-PrintScreen, paste to paint.exe, crop, save as *.png file.
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: S command doesn't work properly
hi Tom,
in the Channel 7 configuration picture I sent before do you see something wrong? I uploaded from Kflop the configuration then I am sure about channel 7 status. In the picture below you can see that axis #7 is enabled. Did you ceck my C configuration files? It's all as requested?
in the Channel 7 configuration picture I sent before do you see something wrong? I uploaded from Kflop the configuration then I am sure about channel 7 status. In the picture below you can see that axis #7 is enabled. Did you ceck my C configuration files? It's all as requested?
Re: S command doesn't work properly
attached the Init C fil, so you can check if I have wrong configuration
Beppe
Beppe
- Attachments
-
- init_new.c
- (8.94 KiB) Downloaded 125 times
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2677
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: S command doesn't work properly
Hi Beppe,
Axis #7 is not configured properly with regard to the Step Response Screen Parameters FF and PID. Please read the link in my last post.
Axis #7 is not configured properly with regard to the Step Response Screen Parameters FF and PID. Please read the link in my last post.
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.