Hi I am integrating a kflops, kanolog, konnent into a Biesse CNC Router, I have finally got it up and running, it has multiple spindles all mounted to the z-axis and uses Pneumatic cylinders to lower each spindle for use, I need to output a bit to activate a different valve for each spindle, Im using KmotionCNC and currently configuring the Tool table, Has anyone got a C program that will do this ?
ie: tool call M6 T1 and output bit 152 for tool 1 or bit 153 for tool 2 etc
I'm trying to learn C but I am in the early stages
Thanks
Tool Change tool number diffrent bit output
Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2019 9:03 pm
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2676
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: Tool Change tool number diffrent bit output
Hi JonnyIWright,
Maybe something like this?
Maybe something like this?
Code: Select all
#include "KMotionDef.h"
#define TMP 10 // which spare persist to use to transfer data
#include "KflopToKMotionCNCFunctions.c"
main()
{
int slot = persist.UserData[9]; // value stored is an int
int id = persist.UserData[9 + 1]; // value stored is an int
printf("Tool Set to slot %d id %d\n", slot, id); // print the slot and id
if (slot == 1)
{
ClearBit(153);
SetBit(152);
}
else if (slot == 2)
{
ClearBit(152);
SetBit(153);
}
else
{
char s[80];
sprintf(s,"Invalid Tool Slot Number! slot=%d",slot);
MsgBox(s,MB_ICONEXCLAMATION);
DoPC(PC_COMM_HALT);
return;
}
Delay_sec(2.0);
}
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2019 9:03 pm
Re: Tool Change tool number diffrent bit output
Hi Tom
Thank you for your swift help I will give this try and let you know if it works out
Thanks
Thank you for your swift help I will give this try and let you know if it works out
Thanks