KFLOP with linear encoder
Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion
Re: KFLOP with linear encoder
I 'm only trying to deal with one axle. here file of a configuration
- Attachments
-
- InitStep6AxisSpindleAxis5Closed Loop.c
- (9.66 KiB) Downloaded 146 times
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2676
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: KFLOP with linear encoder
Hi Igor,
If you are only working with one axis then you shouldn't configure 7 axes and enable 7 axes.
Your Init Program never zeros the encoder position. You might add: Zero(0); before Enabling Axis 0.
Please put more effort into your responses. Explain what you are doing step-by-step and what happens step-by-step.
If you are only working with one axis then you shouldn't configure 7 axes and enable 7 axes.
Your Init Program never zeros the encoder position. You might add: Zero(0); before Enabling Axis 0.
Please put more effort into your responses. Explain what you are doing step-by-step and what happens step-by-step.
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: KFLOP with linear encoder
I try one axis to understand the logic of the program. Why an arbitrary position count occurs. The program does not see that the ruler is connected. The axis outweighs in step mode well. Can you give a specific example of working configuration for my parameters? I shot video
- Attachments
-
- 2020.01.29-20.20.7z
- (105.07 MiB) Downloaded 164 times
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2676
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: KFLOP with linear encoder
Hi Igor,
You seem to be ignoring my recommendations.
The Zero/Set buttons on KMotionCNC set GCode offsets. They do not do anything to the Machine position in KFLOP.
The Encoder stops working because you are somehow setting Bits 0 and 1 to be Outputs not Inputs. All IO used as encoder inputs must be configured as inputs not outputs. Probably your HOME Program is doing this.
You seem to be ignoring my recommendations.
Because you move the axis and never Zero the Encoder Position as I asked you to do in your INIT Program.I try one axis to understand the logic of the program. Why an arbitrary position count occurs.
The Zero/Set buttons on KMotionCNC set GCode offsets. They do not do anything to the Machine position in KFLOP.
The Encoder stops working because you are somehow setting Bits 0 and 1 to be Outputs not Inputs. All IO used as encoder inputs must be configured as inputs not outputs. Probably your HOME Program is doing this.
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: KFLOP with linear encoder
Thanks Tom for his patience. I don 't ignore, I don 't understand what needs to be done, how to assign bits of pin.
Re: KFLOP with linear encoder
Step 1 - I have a servo stepper motor leadshaine HBC 2206/the driver has a microstep 19200 (64). In the program kflop 97500 pulses... The 290 mm test is good. Has a ruler accuracy of 0.001mm. Motor is connected to 15-16 pin. Digital line is connected to 7-8 pin.
Step 2 - I start Kmotion, I see the state of AB pins flash alternately. this correct state?
Opening the tab (AXIS), seeing the state -50944.50/-50945 is the correct state?
Step 3 - I run the KmotoinCNC program. I see the position of the Х-12,7492 axis. Zero X coordinate by pressing "ZERO" button (set)
Step 4 as you move the axis in any direction, the X axis becomes inactive (yellow) here is the final screenshot
I don 't understand what I 'm doing wrong. According to my motor parameters, you can specify which parameters to test?
Step 2 - I start Kmotion, I see the state of AB pins flash alternately. this correct state?
Opening the tab (AXIS), seeing the state -50944.50/-50945 is the correct state?
Step 3 - I run the KmotoinCNC program. I see the position of the Х-12,7492 axis. Zero X coordinate by pressing "ZERO" button (set)
Step 4 as you move the axis in any direction, the X axis becomes inactive (yellow) here is the final screenshot
I don 't understand what I 'm doing wrong. According to my motor parameters, you can specify which parameters to test?
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2676
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: KFLOP with linear encoder
Did you mean: leadshine HBS 2206??Step 1 - I have a servo stepper motor leadshaine HBC 2206
Please post link to a manual.
I don't understand. 200 x 64 = 12800the driver has a microstep 19200 (64).
I don't understand.In the program kflop 97500 pulses
I don't understandThe 290 mm test is good. Has a ruler accuracy of 0.001mm.
Good. Output Channel 0.Motor is connected to 15-16 pin.
Good. Input bits 0 and 1. Encoder Channel 0.Digital line is connected to 7-8 pin.
Yes if the Encoder is moving any amount.Step 2 - I start Kmotion, I see the state of AB pins flash alternately. this correct state?
You have not configured anything yet.Opening the tab (AXIS), seeing the state -50944.50/-50945 is the correct state?
Do not run KMotionCNCStep 3 - I run the KmotoinCNC program.
Regarding "No active" - that is correct. The mode only has one Input and one Output
Regarding "blinks" - correct whenever the encoder moves
Regarding "Enable off" - Your Input and Output channels are wrong. So you get a following error.
Change Input Channel to 0
Change Output Channel to 0
Change Max Following Error to 1000000000
Push "Zero" on the Step Response Screen
Push "Move" on the Step Response Screen
Post the Plot
Post all your Screens.
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: KFLOP with linear encoder
1 - http://leadshine.com/producttypes.aspx? ... rvo-drives
2- This driver (motor) has 1, 2 *. 360 */1.2 * = 300 steps
3,4 - Accuracy outweighing in a taste test
5- no, the coder is not mobile
2- This driver (motor) has 1, 2 *. 360 */1.2 * = 300 steps
3,4 - Accuracy outweighing in a taste test
5- no, the coder is not mobile
Re: KFLOP with linear encoder
Good afternoon Tom. I have a problem, and I don 't understand how to solve it. Digital line of long 293 mm (operating stroke) shows the value of 292176 pulses = 293mm (11.5354.. Inch) is not displayed correctly in the program. Output of 76.1156 mm when the expired value is 293mm! How to solve this problem. thanks
Question - in the holding mode data from the digital line are not taken into account?
Question - in the holding mode data from the digital line are not taken into account?
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2676
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: KFLOP with linear encoder
Hi Igor,
It seems we are miss-communicating. Do you have a friend that speaks English? Please follow my instructions in my last email. Please do not run KMotionCNC.
We also need the specifications on the encoder resolution and your mechanics (Step resolution) to set the InputGain to match the encoder counts to the motor steps. Then verify it is correct with KMotionCNC Step Response Screen.
It seems we are miss-communicating. Do you have a friend that speaks English? Please follow my instructions in my last email. Please do not run KMotionCNC.
We also need the specifications on the encoder resolution and your mechanics (Step resolution) to set the InputGain to match the encoder counts to the motor steps. Then verify it is correct with KMotionCNC Step Response Screen.
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.