Set CNC Axis Position

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

Post Reply
Snyggis
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 4:04 am

Set CNC Axis Position

Post by Snyggis » Thu May 10, 2018 4:14 am

Good Evening,

Does anyone know if there is a way to make a fixture offset with a C program? I have a touchoff Block that is a known distance above my material, I have a program that will jog the tool down until it makes contact and then stop. From there I manually enter the offset height by pressing "Set" on KMotionCNC. Is there a way to do this automatically? I dont want to change the machine coordinates, just the global offset in Z.

Thanks!!

SL

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2677
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Set CNC Axis Position

Post by TomKerekes » Thu May 10, 2018 5:07 am

Hi SL,

You should be to do this with the command:
DoPCFloat(PC_COMM_SET_Z,xxxxxx);

Where xxxxxx is the offset height.

See the KFLOPtoPCCmdExamples.c example

HTH
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Snyggis
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 4:04 am

Re: Set CNC Axis Position

Post by Snyggis » Thu May 10, 2018 2:26 pm

Thanks Tom! Simple enough!

Post Reply