setting the dro value to zero when the home limit sensor reached
Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion
setting the dro value to zero when the home limit sensor reached
Respected Sir,
i have been facing this issue that when i jog the axes to particular distance and press zero all button, the DRO values changed to zero but the jogged value is moved to global offset.my question is how to fix my axis origin(zero) or homing position.
what is the command to make my dro value change to zero when i call a homing program via user button? i have tried "Zero(#axis)" command.
regards,
Ajith Arawinth.
i have been facing this issue that when i jog the axes to particular distance and press zero all button, the DRO values changed to zero but the jogged value is moved to global offset.my question is how to fix my axis origin(zero) or homing position.
what is the command to make my dro value change to zero when i call a homing program via user button? i have tried "Zero(#axis)" command.
regards,
Ajith Arawinth.
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2676
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: setting the dro value to zero when the home limit sensor reached
There are GCode Programmed Coordinates and Raw Machine Coordinates. See here.
Normally Homing zeros the KFLOP Machine coordinates using Zero(axis). The DROs will then also show zero if there are no GCode Offsets in play. If you want to also set the Offsets to zero so the DROs read zero you can do that with:
DoPCFloat(PC_COMM_SET_X,0.0);
See the KFLOPtoPCCmdExamples.c
Normally Homing zeros the KFLOP Machine coordinates using Zero(axis). The DROs will then also show zero if there are no GCode Offsets in play. If you want to also set the Offsets to zero so the DROs read zero you can do that with:
DoPCFloat(PC_COMM_SET_X,0.0);
See the KFLOPtoPCCmdExamples.c
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: setting the dro value to zero when the home limit sensor reached
Respected Sir,
My requirement is that i want to make global offset , fixture offset along with DRO value to be zero.
i tried using zero(axis) command,DoPCFloat(PC_COMM_SET_X,0.0);
Is there a way to change my machine coordination value to zero?
i have attached my homing program image below This is the image which contrains my DRO value and edit fixture offset screen after run that above program,
Regards,
Ajith Arawinth.
My requirement is that i want to make global offset , fixture offset along with DRO value to be zero.
i tried using zero(axis) command,DoPCFloat(PC_COMM_SET_X,0.0);
Is there a way to change my machine coordination value to zero?
i have attached my homing program image below This is the image which contrains my DRO value and edit fixture offset screen after run that above program,
Regards,
Ajith Arawinth.
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2676
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: setting the dro value to zero when the home limit sensor reached
I think one problem might be that after the Limit is detected the axis is Zeroed while still moving so by the time it stops it is no longer at Zero. Jog(axis, 0); commands the axis to stop, but it takes time to come to a stop. To wait till an axis is stopped you can use
while (!CheckDone(axis)) ;
The sequence should be
Jog to Limit
wait for limit
command to stop
wait til stopped
disable axis
Zero
If you still have problems post your Trajectory Planner settings and the KMotion Axis Screen Destinations after Homing.
while (!CheckDone(axis)) ;
The sequence should be
Jog to Limit
wait for limit
command to stop
wait til stopped
disable axis
Zero
If you still have problems post your Trajectory Planner settings and the KMotion Axis Screen Destinations after Homing.
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: setting the dro value to zero when the home limit sensor reached
Respected Sir,
I used a C program for homing our three axis and in that program i have turned on bit 45.Then I have assigned that program as a button in my KMOTION CNC screen. now when i execute the program by pressing that button all our axis returned to its homing position and bit 45 also turned ON but when the program execution got completed the bit 45 turns OFF automatically but i never used a command to reset that bit in my program.
I used a C program for homing our three axis and in that program i have turned on bit 45.Then I have assigned that program as a button in my KMOTION CNC screen. now when i execute the program by pressing that button all our axis returned to its homing position and bit 45 also turned ON but when the program execution got completed the bit 45 turns OFF automatically but i never used a command to reset that bit in my program.
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2676
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: setting the dro value to zero when the home limit sensor reached
Does your Initialization C Program turn off Bit 45?
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: setting the dro value to zero when the home limit sensor reached
Dear Sir,
Yes,My initialization program "InitKStep.3Axis" turns off bit 45.But after initialization i again turned ON bit 45 in my homing program.
Yes,My initialization program "InitKStep.3Axis" turns off bit 45.But after initialization i again turned ON bit 45 in my homing program.
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2676
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: setting the dro value to zero when the home limit sensor reached
Hi Ajith,
InitKStep3Axis.c normally has a forever loop that monitors movement and whenever there is no movement for a few seconds it turns off Bit 45. Does yours have this?
InitKStep3Axis.c normally has a forever loop that monitors movement and whenever there is no movement for a few seconds it turns off Bit 45. Does yours have this?
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: setting the dro value to zero when the home limit sensor reached
Respected sir,
Yes sir, there is a forever loop for disabling the service amplifier if there is no activity.InitKStep3Axis.c normally has a forever loop that monitors movement and whenever there is no movement for a few seconds it turns off Bit 45. Does yours have this?
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2676
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: setting the dro value to zero when the home limit sensor reached
So does that answer your question?
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.