Page 1 of 1

Drewtronics TS1000 Tool Setter with KmotionCNC

Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2021 5:16 am
by cyprian21
Hi there,

I bought the Drewtronics s5000LED WIRED CNC PROBE (https://drewtronics.org/s5000led) and I set it up according to this discussion thread:

https://www.cnczone.com/forums/dynomoti ... ripts.html

Works great, thank you to all involved in making that happen!

I also bought the Drewtronics TS1000 tool setter (https://drewtronics.org/ts1000). I hooked it up to my Konnect board as well. Then I realized I don't know how it is supposed to be used in KmotionCNC. I am using a basic ER collet and change my tools in and out of the collet manually. For my CAD/CAM I am using Fusion360.

Can the Drewtronics TS1000 tool setter help me automate any of my workflows? I'm trying to avoid manually driving the Z-axis down and relying on using the "sliding a piece of paper under the tool" method.

I am using KmotionCNC with a Kflop and Konnect board.

Thank you!
Cyprian

Re: Drewtronics TS1000 Tool Setter with KmotionCNC

Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2021 5:54 pm
by TomKerekes
Hi Cyprian,

You should be able to use the same code as probing the Z top of the stock except possibly using a different input bit.

After probing to find the tool length you might then update the Tool Table depending on your work flow. You might read this Thread.

HTH

Re: Drewtronics TS1000 Tool Setter with KmotionCNC

Posted: Mon Apr 05, 2021 7:25 am
by cyprian21
Wonderful thank you!

In reference to the ProbeMain.c file discussed here https://www.cnczone.com/forums/dynomoti ... ripts.html, I cannot seem to find how I can specify at the end of the probing cycle for Z not to do this "Moving Up 1.000000 Inches" after is calculates the Stock Width.

I would like for the probe to move to the center and not move up an additional 1 inch at the end. See console screenshot attached.

Thank you kindly,
Cyprian

Re: Drewtronics TS1000 Tool Setter with KmotionCNC

Posted: Mon Apr 05, 2021 5:04 pm
by TomKerekes
Hi Cyprian,

I believe you would remove:

MoveDirection(Up, SAFEZ, 0);

from

Code: Select all

		case OUT_CENTER_HOR:
		{
			printf("OutCenterHor\n");
			if (GetStockSize()) return;
			FindZ();
			MoveDirection(Up, BUFFERDISTANCE, 0);
			if (FindOutCenterNS()) return;
			MoveDirection(Up, SAFEZ, 0);
			break;
		}

Re: Drewtronics TS1000 Tool Setter with KmotionCNC

Posted: Tue Apr 06, 2021 1:20 am
by cyprian21
Thank you Tom,

The SAFEZ did the trick, I went and commented out every SAFEZ just to make sure it was removed on all probing cycles.

Thank you!
Cyprian

Re: Drewtronics TS1000 Tool Setter with KmotionCNC

Posted: Tue Apr 06, 2021 2:33 pm
by TomKerekes
Hi Cyprian,

Great, but you might want to be careful. Some of the SAFEZ moves were used to move the probe above the stock so the probe center could be moved right over the edge or over the stock. So removing it might cause a crash. I think if the move is at the very end of the sequence then it should be ok to remove it.