Hi Tom,
I have tested the new patch and the "Rapids as Feeds" option, with very positive results!
the gcode path now plays smoothly and perfectly, without the previuos issues!
YOUR SUPPORT IS GREAT AND THIS IS A LITTLE SIGN OF GRATITUDE:
thank you again!
have a nice we
dd
RTCP setup for 5axis A/B table/table horizontal mill
Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2676
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: RTCP setup for 5axis A/B table/table horizontal mill
You made my day
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: RTCP setup for 5axis A/B table/table horizontal mill
Hello,TomKerekes.
I am having a similar problem, when choosing the mm or inch option the TCPX, TCPY and TCPZ parameters change, is there a way to get the value in mm regardless of which option it is on?
I am having a similar problem, when choosing the mm or inch option the TCPX, TCPY and TCPZ parameters change, is there a way to get the value in mm regardless of which option it is on?
I appreciate any help, greetings.TomKerekes wrote: ↑Wed Aug 26, 2020 3:38 pmHi dd,
Internally the Coordinated Motion Libraries and Kinematics always work in inches. A Machine Operator should never be involved with any of this once the machine is configured and working.
The GCode Interpreter, GCode, and Offsets (Tool, Fixture, and Global) work in whatever mode is selected mm or inches for the current Job.
HTH
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2676
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: RTCP setup for 5axis A/B table/table horizontal mill
The TCP Parameters (all internal variables) are always in inches. So to convert to mm multiply by 25.4
The Interpreter assumes the Tool Table values are in the same units of the Job.
So for example: if the Tool Table specifies a Tool Length of 10 and a mm Job is executed it assumes a length of 10mm so passes 0.3937 inches to the Kinematics
if the Tool Table specifies a Tool Length of 10 and an inch Job is executed it assumes a length of 10inches so passes 10 inches to the Kinematics.
If you want to do something different you might check the current units of the Job and do something different. With:
The Interpreter assumes the Tool Table values are in the same units of the Job.
So for example: if the Tool Table specifies a Tool Length of 10 and a mm Job is executed it assumes a length of 10mm so passes 0.3937 inches to the Kinematics
if the Tool Table specifies a Tool Length of 10 and an inch Job is executed it assumes a length of 10inches so passes 10 inches to the Kinematics.
If you want to do something different you might check the current units of the Job and do something different. With:
Code: Select all
if (GC->GetRealTimeState()->length_units == CANON_UNITS_MM) ...
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: RTCP setup for 5axis A/B table/table horizontal mill
Thank you very much, now I understand that part.
Still, the code is very helpful.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F0VQnkrFPuk
Still, the code is very helpful.
I already have my kinematics loaded, and it gives me correct values, only that when I run it in KMotionCNC the values change a little when changing them, is this normal? It is only open loop control, I do not have encoders,Could it be a question of the adjustment parameters of my channels? I attach a video link of what it does to me, although it does not change much, for example 970.0 changes 969.99 or 968.70 to give an example.TomKerekes wrote: ↑Sun Oct 22, 2023 9:21 pmThe TCP Parameters (all internal variables) are always in inches. So to convert to mm multiply by 25.4
The Interpreter assumes the Tool Table values are in the same units of the Job.
So for example: if the Tool Table specifies a Tool Length of 10 and a mm Job is executed it assumes a length of 10mm so passes 0.3937 inches to the Kinematics
Code: Select all
if (GC->GetRealTimeState()->length_units == CANON_UNITS_MM) ...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F0VQnkrFPuk
Re: RTCP setup for 5axis A/B table/table horizontal mill
Another question is whether there is a way I can save the last positions my machine is in and then upload them to Kflop when I turn it on again.
Thank you.
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2676
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: RTCP setup for 5axis A/B table/table horizontal mill
Hi Obzan,
That's not normally recommended. If power is lost while the machine is moving or is moved with power off then the location will not be correct.
If you don't have Encoders then the actual Positions are not known you could only save the last commanded Destinations.
There is an example that watches for no host communication (KMotionCNC has been shut down or closed) then after a delay writes the Destinations to Flash memory. Flash memory has a limited number of erase/write cycles (100,000). See the example:
\C Programs\FlashNonVolatile\FlashAxisDestinations.c
Or write to a PC Disk File. See example DiskWriteRead.c for Disk IO.
That's not normally recommended. If power is lost while the machine is moving or is moved with power off then the location will not be correct.
If you don't have Encoders then the actual Positions are not known you could only save the last commanded Destinations.
There is an example that watches for no host communication (KMotionCNC has been shut down or closed) then after a delay writes the Destinations to Flash memory. Flash memory has a limited number of erase/write cycles (100,000). See the example:
\C Programs\FlashNonVolatile\FlashAxisDestinations.c
Or write to a PC Disk File. See example DiskWriteRead.c for Disk IO.
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.