RUN GCODE
Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion
-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2022 11:21 am
RUN GCODE
I want to check the part after milling. To do this, I measure the finished part. If the dimensions don't match, I want to start a milling cycle in which I will correct the tool size. How can I run from k-flop G-CODE. I found a method to launch GCODE through custom buttons. Can I change the file number via k-flop and run the code with a standard function?
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2677
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: RUN GCODE
Hi Ivan,
I don't understand the question.
But you can change the selected file number with Screen Script. The code below will select file #2
I don't understand the question.
But you can change the selected file number with Screen Script. The code below will select file #2
Code: Select all
#include "KMotionDef.h"
#define TMP 10 // which spare persist to use to transfer data
#include "KflopToKMotionCNCFunctions.c"
void main()
{
if (ScreenScript("WinMsg:DlgName;IDC_Thread2;BM_CLICK;"))
printf("Screen Script Failed\n");
else
printf("Screen Script Success\n");
}
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2022 11:21 am
Re: RUN GCODE
Now I'm running GCODE from my M105 like this. Are there other options?
Code: Select all
DoPC(PC_COMM_HALT_NEXT_LINE);
DoPCInt(PC_COMM_USER_BUTTON, 0); // push test buttons
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2677
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: RUN GCODE
Hi Ivan,
I don't think that works. Does it? When GCode is currently running (necessary to command the M105) another GCode Program can't be started.
I suppose you could set a Virtual Bit that could be monitored in a forever loop, and if set and after the GCode stops (!JOB_ACTIVE) it could then push the button.
It would be helpful to have a detailed description of what you are trying to do.
I don't think that works. Does it? When GCode is currently running (necessary to command the M105) another GCode Program can't be started.
I suppose you could set a Virtual Bit that could be monitored in a forever loop, and if set and after the GCode stops (!JOB_ACTIVE) it could then push the button.
It would be helpful to have a detailed description of what you are trying to do.
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2022 11:21 am
Re: RUN GCODE
How can I switch the GCODE stream from KFLOP?
- Attachments
-
- test1.jpg (6.74 KiB) Viewed 4933 times
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2677
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2022 11:21 am
Re: RUN GCODE
This method works! Thank you