Hi there,
I bought the Drewtronics s5000LED WIRED CNC PROBE (https://drewtronics.org/s5000led) and I set it up according to this discussion thread:
https://www.cnczone.com/forums/dynomoti ... ripts.html
Works great, thank you to all involved in making that happen!
I also bought the Drewtronics TS1000 tool setter (https://drewtronics.org/ts1000). I hooked it up to my Konnect board as well. Then I realized I don't know how it is supposed to be used in KmotionCNC. I am using a basic ER collet and change my tools in and out of the collet manually. For my CAD/CAM I am using Fusion360.
Can the Drewtronics TS1000 tool setter help me automate any of my workflows? I'm trying to avoid manually driving the Z-axis down and relying on using the "sliding a piece of paper under the tool" method.
I am using KmotionCNC with a Kflop and Konnect board.
Thank you!
Cyprian
Drewtronics TS1000 Tool Setter with KmotionCNC
Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2676
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: Drewtronics TS1000 Tool Setter with KmotionCNC
Hi Cyprian,
You should be able to use the same code as probing the Z top of the stock except possibly using a different input bit.
After probing to find the tool length you might then update the Tool Table depending on your work flow. You might read this Thread.
HTH
You should be able to use the same code as probing the Z top of the stock except possibly using a different input bit.
After probing to find the tool length you might then update the Tool Table depending on your work flow. You might read this Thread.
HTH
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: Drewtronics TS1000 Tool Setter with KmotionCNC
Wonderful thank you!
In reference to the ProbeMain.c file discussed here https://www.cnczone.com/forums/dynomoti ... ripts.html, I cannot seem to find how I can specify at the end of the probing cycle for Z not to do this "Moving Up 1.000000 Inches" after is calculates the Stock Width.
I would like for the probe to move to the center and not move up an additional 1 inch at the end. See console screenshot attached.
Thank you kindly,
Cyprian
In reference to the ProbeMain.c file discussed here https://www.cnczone.com/forums/dynomoti ... ripts.html, I cannot seem to find how I can specify at the end of the probing cycle for Z not to do this "Moving Up 1.000000 Inches" after is calculates the Stock Width.
I would like for the probe to move to the center and not move up an additional 1 inch at the end. See console screenshot attached.
Thank you kindly,
Cyprian
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2676
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: Drewtronics TS1000 Tool Setter with KmotionCNC
Hi Cyprian,
I believe you would remove:
MoveDirection(Up, SAFEZ, 0);
from
I believe you would remove:
MoveDirection(Up, SAFEZ, 0);
from
Code: Select all
case OUT_CENTER_HOR:
{
printf("OutCenterHor\n");
if (GetStockSize()) return;
FindZ();
MoveDirection(Up, BUFFERDISTANCE, 0);
if (FindOutCenterNS()) return;
MoveDirection(Up, SAFEZ, 0);
break;
}
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Re: Drewtronics TS1000 Tool Setter with KmotionCNC
Thank you Tom,
The SAFEZ did the trick, I went and commented out every SAFEZ just to make sure it was removed on all probing cycles.
Thank you!
Cyprian
The SAFEZ did the trick, I went and commented out every SAFEZ just to make sure it was removed on all probing cycles.
Thank you!
Cyprian
- TomKerekes
- Posts: 2676
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am
Re: Drewtronics TS1000 Tool Setter with KmotionCNC
Hi Cyprian,
Great, but you might want to be careful. Some of the SAFEZ moves were used to move the probe above the stock so the probe center could be moved right over the edge or over the stock. So removing it might cause a crash. I think if the move is at the very end of the sequence then it should be ok to remove it.
Great, but you might want to be careful. Some of the SAFEZ moves were used to move the probe above the stock so the probe center could be moved right over the edge or over the stock. So removing it might cause a crash. I think if the move is at the very end of the sequence then it should be ok to remove it.
Regards,
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.
Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.